Jump to content

Providing independent coverage of the Minnesota Twins.

The same great Twins Daily coverage, now for the Vikings.

The Store


Photo

I can't start a new paragraph

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 righty8383

righty8383

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 591 posts

Posted 08 June 2013 - 09:50 PM

I wanted to post in a new thread. When I hit 'enter' to start a new line, the curser stays put. Even hitting the space bar until it comes to the end of the line causes problems. Anybody else having this issue?

#2 Brock Beauchamp

Brock Beauchamp

    Owner

  • Administrators
  • 8,836 posts

Posted 08 June 2013 - 09:51 PM

What browser and version?

#3 righty8383

righty8383

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 591 posts

Posted 08 June 2013 - 10:40 PM

Internet explorer, 10.0

#4 Brock Beauchamp

Brock Beauchamp

    Owner

  • Administrators
  • 8,836 posts

Posted 08 June 2013 - 10:42 PM

Argh, I need to find a copy of IE10.

#5 righty8383

righty8383

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 591 posts

Posted 08 June 2013 - 11:16 PM

LOL, sorry:o

I was able to make the thread I wanted(draft signings) using my other computer that has V9.0

#6 Twins Twerp

Twins Twerp

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 794 posts

Posted 08 June 2013 - 11:17 PM

I have the same issues with that.ie10 kind of blows. I use my galaxy to type and that works better usually.

#7 Brock Beauchamp

Brock Beauchamp

    Owner

  • Administrators
  • 8,836 posts

Posted 09 June 2013 - 08:50 AM

LOL, sorry:o

I was able to make the thread I wanted(draft signings) using my other computer that has V9.0


It's a difficult situation as a developer. IE8 (don't really care about it) and IE9 (a decent but flawed browser) are still far more prevalent than IE10 and because Microsoft is such a peach about everything, you can only have one *real* version of IE installed on each machine (along with the correct OS as well, don't get me started on that), so I choose IE9.

But considering just how many ****ed up problems we're seeing with IE10, I may have to make the switch. It looks like Microsoft is up to their old tricks again. Stuff that works in every other browser (even IE9) seems to fail in IE10.

Honestly, as a developer, I implore the userbase of TD to never, ever use IE unless you are forced to do it. Do not reward Microsoft for spending 10+ years trying to break the internet because they refuse to cut ties with bad decisions they made years ago in malice (part of the reason why IE sucks so hard is because MS intentionally tried to "split" the internet and therefore kill Netscape, their chief rival).

Install Chrome. Install Firefox. I don't care what you use... Just as long as it ain't IE. Microsoft deserves to be driven out of the market for the billions of dollars in added development they caused in the name of "winning" the browser war.

The thing is, they've had a dozen opportunities to fix these problems but refuse to do it at every turn. If they simply released IE9 for Win XP, they'd earn a ton of goodwill from the development community. But they refuse to do it so **** them.

#8 IdahoPilgrim

IdahoPilgrim

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 2,424 posts

Posted 09 June 2013 - 12:11 PM

I've seen the same thing with IE10.

Usually I use Chrome, but during the game I have to use IE10. I'm streaming the game via MLB.tv, and Chrome just seems to take up too many resources - the streaming feed inevitably crashes and I have to restart the game. IE10 doesn't have the same problem, so short of buying a new computer I'm stuck with IE10 whenever the game is on.

#9 Brock Beauchamp

Brock Beauchamp

    Owner

  • Administrators
  • 8,836 posts

Posted 09 June 2013 - 12:34 PM

I've seen the same thing with IE10.

Usually I use Chrome, but during the game I have to use IE10. I'm streaming the game via MLB.tv, and Chrome just seems to take up too many resources - the streaming feed inevitably crashes and I have to restart the game. IE10 doesn't have the same problem, so short of buying a new computer I'm stuck with IE10 whenever the game is on.


What about running the game in IE10 and then browsing in Chrome?

#10 lecroy24fan

lecroy24fan

    Member

  • Members
  • 100 posts

Posted 09 June 2013 - 05:29 PM

What about running the game in IE10 and then browsing in Chrome?

I think that's what IP is doing.

#11 gil4

gil4

    Irrational Optimist

  • Members
  • 632 posts

Posted 09 June 2013 - 07:45 PM

I was having the same problem. My work-around was to open Word, create a paragraph break, and copied/pasted it into the window. Not pretty, but it worked in a pinch.

#12 JB_Iowa

JB_Iowa

    Cynical Oldie

  • Members
  • 3,879 posts
  • LocationNorthwest Iowa

Posted 11 June 2013 - 07:49 AM

After repeated groans to Brock about this, I've switched to Chrome when I want to read TD (and made TD my home page on Chrome). Much better experience.

But I actually had the "paragraph problem" on the old site when using IE8.

Funniest thing to me about IE10 is the way it screws up so many of the articles that you click into from msn.com. Wouldn't you think MS would at least try to get things right on a site they provide?

#13 Riverbrian

Riverbrian

    Goofy Moderator

  • Twins Mods
  • 9,804 posts
  • LocationGrand Forks

Posted 11 June 2013 - 03:25 PM

I'm not sure what all the IE10 talk is about but I'm still stuck in the 80's technology. Just wanted to say that I used to be able to start new paragraphs at work and now I can't. I can start new paragraphs on my I-pad at home. OK... I've raised my hand and I feel counted.
A Skeleton walks into a bar and says... "Give me a beer... And a mop".

#14 Brock Beauchamp

Brock Beauchamp

    Owner

  • Administrators
  • 8,836 posts

Posted 13 June 2013 - 09:11 AM

If you're FORCED to use IE10 on your machine (if you're not, just switch, please), try running in IE9 compatibility mode. Here's how to do it.

How to make Internet Explorer 10 run in compatibility mode

Whatever is causing this problem, it's not unique to this site or vBulletin in general. I'm seeing scattered reports of IE10 screwing up rich text editors all over the place.

Yay, Microsoft. Whoo-hoo. Love those guys in Redmond.

#15 Brock Beauchamp

Brock Beauchamp

    Owner

  • Administrators
  • 8,836 posts

Posted 13 June 2013 - 09:30 AM

I found a fix. I have no idea when I'll be able to update it because it's a lengthy process.

In the meantime, switch from IE or, if you're forced to use that abomination of a browser, run it in compatibility mode.

Some of you may wonder why I so routinely bash Microsoft's browsers. Well, I'll put it this way:

Imagine you're a car mechanic. There is a company out there that intentionally designs their cars to be as difficult as possible to work on and intentionally designs their cars to be incompatible with every other car on the market in every way possible.

Then that company somehow successfully lobbies to mandate that every mechanic in the country be required to work on this car and charge no more for it than every other, easy to work on, car on the market.

That has been the life of every web developer for the past ten years. There's a damned good reason why every last one of us despises everything about Internet Explorer. It has been the main source of hell for the entire development community for the better part of ten years and Microsoft refuses to address the problem in a meaningful way.

In short, don't use their awful browser if you have the choice. The same way you'd trust your auto mechanic to say "don't buy that car, it's unreliable junk", listen to a developer that says "don't use Internet Explorer, it only encourages the bastards".

#16 Brock Beauchamp

Brock Beauchamp

    Owner

  • Administrators
  • 8,836 posts

Posted 13 June 2013 - 02:52 PM

I may have found a MacGuyver-style hack to fix this. Can someone with the craptastic IE10 test it and let me know?

#17 snepp

snepp

    Curve Hanger

  • Twins Mods
  • 4,313 posts
  • LocationSioux Falls

Posted 13 June 2013 - 02:59 PM

I may have found a MacGuyver-style hack to fix this. Can someone with the craptastic IE10 test it and let me know?


Digital duct tape?