Minnesota Twins News & Rumors Forum
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 81 to 90 of 90

Thread: Official Scoring Questions Thread

  1. #81
    Senior Member Triple-A
    Posts
    442
    Like
    1
    Liked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    I have a question about Saturday's (06-15) game against the Tigers.

    Situation:

    Cabrera on 2B, Fielder hits a grounder to Florimon (SS), Cabrera holds and Florimon throws the ball into the dugout. Fielder is awarded 2B and Cabrera is given Home Plate.

    Why was Cabrera given 2 bases?

  2. #82
    Quote Originally Posted by SweetOne69 View Post
    I have a question about Saturday's (06-15) game against the Tigers.

    Situation:

    Cabrera on 2B, Fielder hits a grounder to Florimon (SS), Cabrera holds and Florimon throws the ball into the dugout. Fielder is awarded 2B and Cabrera is given Home Plate.

    Why was Cabrera given 2 bases?
    thats not an official scorers decision but an umpiring one

  3. #83
    Twins Moderator MVP USAFChief's Avatar
    Posts
    6,482
    Like
    3,480
    Liked 2,992 Times in 1,271 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by greengoblinrulz View Post
    thats not an official scorers decision but an umpiring one
    ...governed by MLB rule 7.05 (g). to wit:

    "Each runner including the batter-runner may, without liability to be put out, (may)
    advance—Two bases when, with no spectators on the playing field, a thrown ball goes into the
    stands"

    MLB rules can be found at:

    Official Rules | MLB.com: Official info

  4. #84
    Senior Member Triple-A
    Posts
    442
    Like
    1
    Liked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by greengoblinrulz View Post
    thats not an official scorers decision but an umpiring one
    I'm aware of that

  5. #85
    Senior Member Triple-A
    Posts
    442
    Like
    1
    Liked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by USAFChief View Post
    ...governed by MLB rule 7.05 (g). to wit:

    "Each runner including the batter-runner may, without liability to be put out, (may)
    advance—Two bases when, with no spectators on the playing field, a thrown ball goes into the
    stands"

    MLB rules can be found at:

    Official Rules | MLB.com: Official info
    Since Fielder hadn't reached 1st at the time of the wild throw by Florimon, in actuality he was awarded 2 bases as well. So both players were awarded 2 bases for Florimon's wild throw.

    That makes sense now, Thanks

  6. #86
    Senior Member Big-Leaguer
    Posts
    982
    Like
    188
    Liked 217 Times in 94 Posts
    Dozier drops a looping pop up (even though it was ruled a catch). Stubbs tags and comes home. There's no way an error shouldn't be called on that. Stubbs wouldn't even think of coming home if Dozier doesn't let the ball drop.

  7. #87
    Senior Member Big-Leaguer
    Posts
    982
    Like
    188
    Liked 217 Times in 94 Posts
    Arcia hits a ground ball to second base. The ball bounces of Dietrich's glove as he moves to his left. Base hit. Ugh...

  8. #88
    Senior Member Big-Leaguer jay's Avatar
    Posts
    870
    Like
    12
    Liked 46 Times in 29 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    9/11 vs A's:
    Bases loaded, Lowrie hits a ball down the first base line that is initially ruled a foul (and dead) ball. Upon protest, umpires confer and award him second base with two runners scoring.

    How is this scored? On what basis do the umpires decide which bases to award? Can a dead ball really be overturned? If so, Cuzzi??

  9. #89
    Member Rookie
    Posts
    33
    Like
    0
    Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by jay View Post
    9/11 vs A's:
    Bases loaded, Lowrie hits a ball down the first base line that is initially ruled a foul (and dead) ball. Upon protest, umpires confer and award him second base with two runners scoring.

    How is this scored? On what basis do the umpires decide which bases to award? Can a dead ball really be overturned? If so, Cuzzi??
    Easy scoring call - double and two RBIs. The play was handled properly by the umpires. Bill Miller made the call while jumping out of the way of the ball, and he asked for help. The umpire manual (case book) covers this, and Miller was wise to ask for help in that situation. (As for Cuzzi, who by the way hardly cost the Twins the 2009 playoffs, he didn't ask for help--nor did Jim Joyce in the Galarraga game.) The umpires will decide on where the runners would have ended up, just as they do if there is fan interference. And this could become more common next year when replay is expanded. It's possible that with replay umpires will be less likely to make their calls and will make the call that keeps the ball in play--saving them from having to place runners. But just wait until that happens and someone gets hurt on a play that's nullified by review. That will be interesting.

  10. #90
    Senior Member All-Star Sconnie's Avatar
    Posts
    1,058
    Like
    582
    Liked 386 Times in 257 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Stew and the TD crew. Thank you so much! Most enlightening!

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
©2014 TwinsCentric, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Interested in advertising with Twins Daily? Click here.